Adam, I agree with your ultimate conclusion regarding McIntyre. Distributing its products in the United States is sufficient purposeful availment to subject McIntyre to personal jurisdiction in New Jersey- where the product was purchased and where the harm occurred. I disagree, however, with your analysis of the FSIA. The FSIA only applies to lawsuits against a “foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a) defines “foreign state” as a “political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state.” McIntrye is not a political subdivision of Britian. Further, there are no facts to suggest that McIntrye is a corporation owned by the governemt of Britan, nor are there any facts to suggest that McIntrye performed any governmental functions.